Bear Valley Music Festival, Aug. 2016

Mozart - Arias from Le nozze di Figaro & Cosi fan tutte

Chadwick - Excerpts from the Tabasco Opera

​Haydn - Symphony #82 in C maj. "The Bear"


Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Mar. 2016

Educational Concert "What is Sonata Form?"
Mozart - Symphony #25
Beethoven - Symphony #5
Dvorak - Symphony #8

Chattanooga Symphony & Opera, Sept. 2015
Sousa - The Thunderer March
Sullivan - The Sorcerer Overture
Johann Strauss II - Ich bin dir gut, Walzer
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka
Chadwick - Excerpts from the Tabasco Opera


Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Sept. 2015
Johann Strauss II - Fest Marsch (1893)
Chadwick - Tabasco Act 1 (1894)
Johann Strauss II - Ich bin dir gut, Walzer (1894)
Ziehrer - Schoenfeld Marsch (1890)
Chadwick - Tabasco Act 2 (1894)

La Sierra University Orchestra, Jan. 2015
Mozart - Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio
Grieg - Holberg Suite
Chadwick - Dance of the Harem
         & March of the Pasha's Guard from Tabasco
Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D major

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Nov. 2014
"Getting to Know Leoš Janáček"
- Lachian Dances
- Jealousy Overture
- Taras Bulba
- Sinfonietta
- Glagolitic Mass (Uvod & Intrada)

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Pardubice, Nov. 2014 
Violin soloist Tomas Vinklat
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E-maj.
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise (arr. for violin and strings)
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G maj.

Janáček  Philharmonic, Ostrava, June 2014
Janáček  Festival Hukvaldy
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Josef Suk - Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra, op. 24
(violin soloist Pavel Sporcl)
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G major

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, April 2014
Educational Concert: “From DNA to Outer Space”
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Gustav Holst - The Planets

Symphony Chorus of New Orleans,
& musicians from the Louisiana Philharmonic
"A Taste of Tabasco", March 2014
excerpts from the opera "Tabasco"
by George Whitefield Chadwick

Schönbrunn Palace Orchestra, Vienna, Austria, July-Aug. 2013
W. A. Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro, Overture
W. A. Mozart - Don Giovanni, “Giovinette che fate all’amore”
W. A. Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro, “Se vuol ballare”
W. A. Mozart - Le Nozze di Figaro, “Porgi amor qualche ristoro”
W. A. Mozart - Don Giovanni, “La ci darem”
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c-minor
C.M. Ziehrer - Schönfeldmarsch, op. 422
Franz  Lehàr - “Liebe du Himmel auf Erden” from “Paganini”
Johann Strauss II - Myrthenkränze Walzer op. 154
Josef Strauss - Auf Ferienreisen, Polka schnell, op. 133
Emmerich Kàlmàn - “Komm Zigan” from “Gräfin Mariza”
Eduard Strauss - Ausser Rand und Band, Polka schnell, op. 168 
Franz Lehàr - “Mädel klein Mädel fein” from “Der Graf von Luxemburg”
Johann Strauss II - An der schönen blauen Donau, Walzer, op 314

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina, Slovak Republic 
& Hainburg, Austria, March 2013
Joseph Haydn - Overture D major, Hob. IA:4 
W. A. Mozart - Violin Concerto #4, D maj. KV 218
Richard Wagner - Träume, for Violin solo and orchestra
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Johann Strauss II - Lagunen Walzer, op. 411


Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Oct. 2013,
Janácek Philharmonic, Ostrava, Nov. 2011, 
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Zlin, Nov. 2011
Educational Concert: “Colors of the Orchestra”
Igor Stravinsky - The Firebird (1919 suite)
Leos Janacek - Suite from “The Cunning Little Vixen”
Claude Debussy - La mer 

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, May 2013,
Janácek Philharmonic, Ostrava, Mar. 2012 & Sept. 2009,
Educational Concert: “Pictures”
Modest Mussorgsky / Ravel - Pictures from an Exhibition 

Janácek Philharmonic, Ostrava March 2013,
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Zlin, Nov. 2012 
Educational Concert: "Czech Symphonic Poems"
Bedrich Smetana - Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Leos Janacek - Taras Bulba
Antonin Dvorak - The Noon Witch, op. 108 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina, Slovakia,
& Hainburg, Austria, May 2011 
Gioachino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G maj.
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise (arr. for violin and strings)
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Edward Elgar - Introduction and Allegro for Strings 
Josef & Johann Strauss II - Pizzicato Polka

Indiana University Symphony Orchestra, 
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A., Dec. 2010
Antonin Dvorak - The Noon Witch, op. 108
Sergei Rachmaninov - The Isle of the Dead, op. 29

Indiana University Symphony Orchestra, 
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Oct. 2010
Hector Berlioz - Les nuits d'ete, op. 7
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz, op. 437
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March, op. 228

Students of Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. 
Baroque Christmas Benefit Concert, Dec. 2009 
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #8 (Christmas Concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi - The Four Seasons


Indiana University Symphony Orchestra, 
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Oct. 2009

Gustav Mahler - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
​Richard Wagner - Im Treibhaus & Träume
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll


Chamber orchestra of musicians from Louisiana Philharmonic,

New Orleans, Aug. 2009
Jules Massenet - Adieu notre petite table
Hector Berlioz - Les nuits d'ete, op. 7
Richard Wagner - Träume, for Violin solo and orchestra
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Richard Strauss - Allerseelen, op. 10, no. 8

Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Zlin, Oct. 2008
Educational Concert 
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Bach / Stokowski - Toccata & Fugue in d-minor
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Die Meistersinger 

Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Zlin, May 2008
Educational concert: "Folk Song in the Symphony"
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 in D-major "Titan" (3rd mov.)
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f-minor (4th mov.) 
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances 

Slovak Sinfonietta Žilina, Slovak Republic, June 2007
Gioachino Rossini - Overture to the Barber of Seville
G. F. Handel - Concerto for Harp
W. A. Mozart - Clarinet Concerto
Ottorino Respighi - Trittico Botticelliano 

Slovak Philharmonic, Slovak Republic, April 2007
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 in c “Tragic”
Luigi Cherubini - Requiem in c

Czech Virtuosi, at the Hainburg Haydngesellschaft, Austria, April 2007
Henry Purcell - Chacony in g-minor (arr. Britten)
W. A. Mozart - Adagio and Fuque in C Minor (K.564)
J.G. H. Backofen - Concerto for Basset horn and Strings
Franz Schubert - Five German Dances
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia No.8 in D
Oskar Nedbal - Valse Triste

South Bohemian Chamber Orchestra, Czech Republic, May 2006
Berdrich Smetana - Overture to The Bartered Bride
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5
M. Glinka - Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture

Brno Philharmonic, Czech Republic, Nov. 2005
"Benefit Concert for Hurricane Victims"
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
W. A. Mozart - Requiem

Brno Philharmonic, Czech Republic, March 2005
(as replacement on 24 hours notice)
Antonin Dvorak - The Wild Dove
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Igor Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring

Pilsen Philharmonic, Czech Republic, May 2004
R. Vaughan-Williams - Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Maurice Ravel - Sheherazade
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances 
 
Rapides Symphony, Alexandria, Louisiana, April 2004
"The Return of Spring"
Johann Strauss Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz
Frank Martin - Ballad for Flute and Strings
R. Vaughan Williams - Tuba Concerto
N. Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Festival Overture
Ottorino Respighi - The Pines of Rome

Monroe Symphony Orchestra, Louisiana, Nov. 2003
A. Borodin - Prince Igor Overture
Franz Strauss - Horn Concerto in c minor, op.8
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Capriccio italian, op.45

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Czech Republic, Jan. 2002
Educational concert: "Jazz in the symphony before Rhapsody in Blue"
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - A Night in the Tropics (Czech premiere)
Igor Stravinsky - L’histoire du soldat (Tango, Valse, & Ragtime)
Paul Hindemith - Kammermusik Nr. 1 (Finale 1921)
Darius Milhaud - La creation du monde
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Pilsen Philharmonic, Czech Republic, Sept. 2001
M. Glinka - Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto #2, op. 18
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - A Fairy Tale, op. 29
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Overture Fantasy

Augsburg Philharmonic, Germany, April 2001
Werner Egk - Overture to "Der Zaubergeige"
Maurice Ravel - Sheherazade
Werner Egk - French Suite after Rameau
Maurice Ravel - Pavane pour une infante defunte
Werner Egk- La tentation de Saint Antoine
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Janácek Philharmonic, Ostrava, Czech Republic, April 2000
Ernst Bloch - Schelomo
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring (full orchestral suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov - Symphony #3 in a-minor

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Czech Republic, Feb. 2000 
Educational concert: "Folk Song in the Symphony"
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
R. Vaughan-Williams - Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 in D-major "Titan" (3rd mov.)
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f-minor (4th mov.)

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic, Czech Republic, Feb. 1999
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Francis Poulenc - Concerto for Two Pianos in d-minor
Maurice Ravel - Ma mere l’oye (Suite)
Igor Stravinsky - L’oiseau de feu (Suite 1919)

Czech National Symphony Orchestra, 
Czech Rep., Talich Festival, Beroun, Nov. 1998
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
W. A. Mozart - Sinfonia concertante K.9/297b

Prague Philharmonia, Czech Republic, Aug. 1998 
(festival concert with young soloists)
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide (Overture)
Jaques Ibert - Concerto for Flute and Orchestra
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations, Op. 33
L. van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 in Eb-major, "Emperor"

Vargön Youth Orchestra, Sweden, Aug. 1998
Gioachino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
W. A. Mozart - Violin concerto in G-major
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 in b-minor "Unfinished"
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in g-minor

Talich Chamber Orchestra, Prague, Czech Republic, June 1997
Georg Fr. Handel - Concerto grosso in c, Op.6 No. 8
Igor Stravinsky - Apollo (Apollon musagete)
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E-major 

International Music Academy Hundisburg, 
Haldensleben, Germany, July 1996 
(youth orchestra tour)
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in Bb-major
Henrik Gorecki - Three Pieces in Old Style
Fr. Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #2 in D-major
Leos Janacek - Suite for String Orchestra
Vojtech Kilar - Orawa
  
Members of Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, 
Zlin, Czech Republic, Jan. 1995
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Leos Janácek - On an Overgrown Path (excerpts)
Arnold Schoenberg -Transfigured Night
    
Beethoven Chamber Orchestra, Ostrava, Czech Republic, Aug. 1994
Walter Piston - Divertimento for 9 Instruments
Halsey Stevens - Magnificat (arr. for Trumpet, Piano, & Strings)
Charles Ives - The Unanswered Question
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring (orig. for 13 instruments)

Sample Programs Conducted

Orchestras Conducted

Academies Festival Orchestra Singapore


Augsburg Philharmonic


Bear Valley Festival Orchestra

Beethoven Orchester Bonn

Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Zlin

Brno Philharmonic

Brno National Theater Orchestra

Bucharest National Opera 

Carlsbad Symphony

Chattanooga Symphony & Opera

City Opera of Usti nad Labem

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Czech Virtuosi

Hradec Kralove Philharmonic

Hungarian Opera Cluj-Napoca

Indiana University Symphony Orchestra 

Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Ostrava

Jefferson Symphony Orchestra

Kammerphilharmonie der Nationen

La Sierra University Orchestra

Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra 


​Mobile Opera Orchestra

Monroe Symphony Orchestra

New Orleans Civic Symphony

New World Symphony

North Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Miskolc

Oakland East Bay Symphony

Opéra Louisiane 

Orchestre de Besançon Franche-Comté

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Orchestre National de Lyon

Prague Philharmonia

Pilsen Philharmonic

Pardubice Chamber Philharmonic

Rapides Symphony

Saint Joseph Symphony

Schleswig-Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester

Schloss Schönbrunn Orchester 

Slovak National Opera

Slovak Philharmonic

Slovak Sinfonietta Zilina

South Bohemia Chamber Philharmonic

Stern Orchestra Prague

Talich Chamber Orchestra

Vargön Youth Orchestra